Data temporarily unavailable
Unable to load analysis for « - » for now. Try again in a few moments.

Investlytic score: 1/5 criteria met.
- ❌ Price trend failed
- ❌ Growth failed
- ❌ Debt failed
- ✅ P/E passed
- ❌ Correction failed
Price trend
Overall trend (8 years): insufficient progression (less than x1.5).
Price change 2018 → 2019: 0.08%
Price change 2019 → 2020: 26.97%
Price change 2020 → 2021: -16.35%
Price change 2021 → 2022: 21.04%
Price change 2022 → 2023: -6.54%
Price change 2023 → 2024: -44.07%
Price change 2024 → 2025: 46.90%
Price change 2025 → 2026: 3.22%
Price change 2026 (year to date): 1.43%
Financial growth
Revenue CAGR (8 years): 0.64%
Earnings CAGR (8 years): -13.56%
Growth status: weak or negative trend (<1%/yr) in revenue and earnings.
Debt
Debt-to-equity ratio: 0.58
Debt/equity > 0.5 (maximum threshold).
P/E (Price/Earnings)
P/E ratio: 20.54
P/E < 25.0 (maximum threshold).
Correction (6 months)
Current correction: 24.52% from the high over 6 months.
Excessive correction (> 20.0%).
Criteria of the Investlytic model
- / 5Free with the Investlytic logo. Paste this line into your page: options.
<script src="https://investlytic.co/encart.js" data-symbole="VALE" data-lang="en"></script>Price trend
Price & trend
Interactive chart →💰 Dividend
Dividend ranking →⚖️ Comparison with the market
All stocks →| Stock | P/E | Dette/FP | Revenue growth | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vale S.A. | 17.0 | 0.58 | −1.4 % | 🔒 |
| Holcim Ltd | 97.3 | 0.62 | −2.1 % | – |
| BASF Se | 27.8 | 0.74 | −0.5 % | – |
| ArcelorMittal S.A. | 16.9 | 0.25 | −1.6 % | – |
| Givaudan S.A. | 38.0 | 0.97 | +3.9 % | – |
Data from the Investlytic screener. The rating of the stock being viewed is reserved for members.
Detailed analysis · Price trend
-
Revenues & profits
Revenue and net income
Financial indicators
Annual financial statements
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | EPS | Revenue growth |
|---|
Key reported figures
Revenue, net income and net margin reported by Vale S.A. over the latest fiscal years.
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 39.5 bn | 4.9 bn | 12.3 % | n/a |
| 2021 | 54.5 bn | 22.4 bn | 41.2 % | +37.8 % |
| 2022 | 43.8 bn | 18.8 bn | 42.9 % | -19.6 % |
| 2023 | 41.8 bn | 8.0 bn | 19.1 % | -4.7 % |
| 2024 | 38.1 bn | 6.2 bn | 16.2 % | -8.9 % |
| 2025 | 38.9 bn | 2.5 bn | 6.5 % | +2.2 % |
Amounts converted to USD. Source: published annual accounts, collected on 30/10/2026.
Accounts and financial health
Balance sheet and cash flow published by Vale S.A. over the last fiscal years, strength scores and valuation by discounted cash flow (DCF).
| Fiscal year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and investments | 11.9 bn | 4.8 bn | 3.7 bn | 5.0 bn | 7.6 bn |
| Total Debt | 17.2 bn | 15.4 bn | 16.8 bn | 17.7 bn | 19.4 bn |
| Net Debt | 5.5 bn | 10.7 bn | 13.2 bn | 12.8 bn | 12.0 bn |
| Equity | 34.5 bn | 35.9 bn | 39.3 bn | 33.4 bn | 33.6 bn |
| Total assets | 89.4 bn | 86.9 bn | 93.9 bn | 80.3 bn | 86.9 bn |
| Operating cash flow | 25.7 bn | 11.5 bn | 13.4 bn | 9.4 bn | 9.0 bn |
| Investments (capex) | 5.0 bn | 5.4 bn | 6.0 bn | 6.5 bn | 6.0 bn |
| Free cash-flow | 20.6 bn | 6.0 bn | 7.4 bn | 2.9 bn | 3.1 bn |
| Share buybacks | 5.5 bn | 6.0 bn | 2.7 bn | 381 m | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 13.5 bn | 6.6 bn | 5.6 bn | 3.8 bn | 3.6 bn |
Amounts in USD, currency of the published accounts.
Trailing 12-month ratios
Altman Z: default risk estimated from the balance sheet and earnings. Piotroski: 9 tests on profitability, debt and efficiency. DCF: estimated value from discounted future cash flows, a model and not a forecast. Source: annual accounts published by the company, data as of 05/11/2026.
Valuation and competitors
Vale S.A. compared with its sector on the same exchange and with its main competitors.
Direct competitors
| Company | Market cap (USD) | P/E | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vale S.A. | 48.5 bn | 17.0 | 6.5 % |
| Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional SID | 948 m | n/a | -4.5 % |
| Freeport-McMoRan Inc. FCX | 89.8 bn | 28.1 | 8.6 % |
| Southern Copper Corporation SCCO | 150 bn | 23.4 | 32.3 % |
| Glencore plc GLNCY | 83.7 bn | 15.1 | 0.1 % |
| Anglo American plc NGLOY | 53.5 bn | n/a | -22.3 % |
| South32 Limited SHTLF | 14.0 bn | 12.9 | 3.7 % |
| Sector median (NYSE) | 21.6 |
Trailing 12-month P/E. Sector: median of companies in the same sector listed on the same exchange, collected on 02/11/2026. Competitors: comparable companies named by the data provider.
Analyst consensus and forecasts
What the financial analysts covering Vale S.A. publish: ratings, price targets and earnings forecasts.
Breakdown of ratings
Average target over the last 3 months: 14.90 USD (5 targets).
Analyst forecasts
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Expected EPS (range) | P/E on this EPS | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 41.0 bn | 7.1 bn | 1.66 (1.52 / 1.84) | 6.8 | 7 |
| 2027 | 41.0 bn | 7.3 bn | 1.71 (1.56 / 1.86) | 6.7 | 7 |
| 2028 | 41.9 bn | 7.5 bn | 1.76 (1.71 / 1.82) | 6.5 | 4 |
Amounts in USD, the reporting currency.
Track record against expectations: reported EPS above consensus 4 times over the last 12 releases.
Rating changes (12 months)
| Date | Firm | Before | After |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21/10/2026 | UBS | Neutral | Neutral |
| 19/10/2026 | Scotiabank | Sector Perform | Sector Outperform |
| 13/10/2026 | Barclays | Equal Weight | Equal Weight |
| 30/09/2026 | JP Morgan | Overweight | Overweight |
| 29/09/2026 | UBS | Neutral | Neutral |
Source: ratings and forecasts published by analysts, collected on 03/11/2026. An analyst rating or target is not a guarantee.
Dividends and earnings
Vale S.A.: dividend history, last distributions, stock splits and earnings releases.
Annual dividend per share (USD), adjusted for splits. Light bar: current year, incomplete. Red bar: lower than the previous year.
Latest ex-dividend dates
| Ex-dividend | Amount | Payment |
|---|---|---|
| 13/08/2026 | 0.395 USD | 10/09/2026 |
| 12/12/2025 | 0.668 USD | 11/03/2026 |
| 13/08/2025 | 0.347 USD | 10/09/2025 |
| 10/03/2025 | 0.373 USD | 21/03/2025 |
| 12/12/2024 | 0.0905 USD | 21/03/2025 |
| 05/08/2024 | 0.371 USD | 11/09/2024 |
| 12/03/2024 | 0.544 USD | 26/03/2024 |
| 22/11/2023 | 0.474 USD | 08/12/2023 |
Earnings releases
| Date | Published EPS | Expected EPS | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29/10/2026 | 0.29 | 0.38 | -24.5 % |
| 30/07/2026 | 0.36 | 0.41 | -12.2 % |
| 28/04/2026 | 0.44 | 0.47 | -6.4 % |
| 12/02/2026 | -0.90 | 0.57 | -257.9 % |
| 30/10/2025 | 0.63 | 0.49 | +28.6 % |
| 31/07/2025 | 0.50 | 0.34 | +47.1 % |
Stock splits
| Date | Operation |
|---|---|
| 13/09/2007 | split: 2 shares for 1 |
| 07/06/2006 | split: 2 shares for 1 |
| 07/09/2004 | split: 3 shares for 1 |
Factual data: ex-dividend history and earnings calendar, as of 05/11/2026. A past dividend does not guarantee the next one.
Who owns the stock
Free float, institutional investors, large funds, executives and elected officials: declared positions in Vale S.A.
Large funds tracked
| Fund | Shares | Value (USD) | Weight in the fund | Change | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | 132 m | 2.0 bn | 0.2 % | +25.4 % | 2026Q2 |
| BlackRock | 63.8 m | 960 m | 0.0 % | -13.5 % | 2026Q2 |
| Fidelity | 55.3 m | 832 m | 0.0 % | +2.2 % | 2026Q2 |
| Morgan Stanley | 27.9 m | 420 m | 0.0 % | -39.4 % | 2026Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 24.5 m | 368 m | 0.1 % | +184.4 % | 2026Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management | 22.7 m | 341 m | 0.1 % | +0.8 % | 2026Q2 |
| State Street | 19.9 m | 300 m | 0.0 % | +88.7 % | 2026Q2 |
| Bank of America | 17.9 m | 269 m | 0.0 % | -18.1 % | 2026Q2 |
Latest insider transactions
| Date | Person | Side | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26/10/2026 | De Souza Funo Elaine Maria | purchase | 82 USD |
| 22/10/2026 | De Souza Funo Elaine Maria | purchase | 3,012 USD |
| 04/08/2026 | Viana Madeira Andre | purchase | 60 USD |
| 03/08/2026 | Viana Madeira Andre | purchase | 73 USD |
| 02/07/2026 | Viana Madeira Andre | purchase | 15 USD |
| 01/07/2026 | Viana Madeira Andre | purchase | 15 USD |
Elected officials' disclosures
| Date | Official | Side | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31/10/2025 | Lisa C. McClain | sale | $1,001 - $15,000 |
| 30/10/2025 | Lisa C. McClain | purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 |
| 30/10/2025 | Lisa C. McClain | sale | $1,001 - $15,000 |
Sources: 13F filings (quarter shown), executives' Form 4 filings and US Congress members' disclosures, collected on 05/11/2026. Detailed disclosure obligations mainly apply to companies listed in the United States.
PEA and practical information
Rule applied: the French PEA accepts shares of companies headquartered in the European Union or the European Economic Area and subject to corporate income tax; ADRs and tax-exempt property companies (SIIC) are excluded. The institution holding the PEA confirms eligibility.
Frequently asked questions about Vale S.A.
What is the Vale S.A. share price?
Latest recorded price: 11.39 USD on 30/10/2026, for a market cap of 48.5 bn USD.
What is the revenue of Vale S.A.?
38.9 bn USD for fiscal year 2025, with net income of 2.5 bn USD (net margin 6.5 %).
Does Vale S.A. pay a dividend?
Yes. Latest dividend: 0.395 USD per share, ex-dividend on 13/08/2026. Over 12 months: 1.06 USD.
When does Vale S.A. report its next earnings?
The next release is expected on 11/02/2027. EPS expected by analysts: 0.44.
What do analysts say about Vale S.A.?
Out of 37 analysts: 13 buy or strong buy, 20 hold, 4 sell or strong sell. Average price target: 15.50 USD, i.e. +36.1 % from the share price.
What is the P/E ratio of Vale S.A.?
Trailing 12-month P/E of 17.0, against 21.6 for the sector median on the same exchange (10-year median: 24.7).
Is Vale S.A. stock eligible for the French PEA?
No: this listing is a depositary receipt (ADR), excluded from the PEA.
How many employees does Vale S.A. have?
64,616 full-time employees according to the latest published profile.
Who runs Vale S.A.?
Gustavo Duarte Pimenta is the company's chief executive.
Which large funds own Vale S.A.?
As of 2026Q2, among the large funds tracked: Capital World Investors, BlackRock, Fidelity, Morgan Stanley, Capital Research Global Investors.